1 PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

1.1 The privacy of users of www.melrob.com (the “Website”) is important to us.

1.2 The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe what information we collect about you and how that information might be used from our website and marketing.

1.3 If you have any queries with regards to our Privacy Policy please either email us at info@melrob.com, or write to us at:

The Data Protection Compliance Officer:

Melrob Limited
1 Maidenbower Office Park
Balcombe Road
Crawley
West Sussex
RH10 7NN

T:+44 (0) 1293 880800
F:+44 (0) 1293 880888

E:info@melrob.com Registered in England & Wales no.3073634

VAT No.644585120

If you wish to know more about your rights, please visit the Information Commissioner’s site at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

2 WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND USE?

2.1  Our website uses Google Analytics to improve the browsing experience on our website, (please refer to our Cookies Policy). This is the only data we collect from our website, we do not collect and hold any personal information about you from browsing the website.

2.2 We only collect and store information on our Client Relationship Management system when we have had a business working relationship and at point-of-sale. The information is stored and shared with employees and users.

2.3 We may disclose your personal data to any trusted business partners in order to allow them to help us provide improved services and products to you or to enable them to market or sell services or products to you which we think may be of interest to you.  If you do NOT wish us to disclose your personal data to third parties for any of these purposes, please contact us immediately by emailing info@melrob.com.

3 ADVERTISERS AND MARKETING

3.1 The Website may provide links to other websites. When you click on one of these links, you are leaving the Website and entering another website that we do not control and for which we are not responsible. You should carefully review the privacy policy on any other website that you visit as that privacy policy will apply to your visit to that website and it may differ from our Privacy Policy.

3.2 From time to time, we may use your contact details to let you know about other services and products we provide and to provide news about our business.  If you do NOT wish your contact details to be used for this purpose, please contact us immediately by emailing info@melrob.com.

3.3 Please note that we retain the right to contact you about matters relating directly to the services or information for which you have requested.

3.4 Social Networking is used by Melrob to post on Twitter, LinkedIn and Facebook. We gather analytics from those pages but we do not store any personal information unless there is a business relationship transaction.

4 CONSENT

4.1 By accepting the Terms or by using the services on the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data by us for the purposes outlined above and for any other purpose which is reasonably necessary for the provision or proper administration of service. 

4.2 You agree that your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area for the purposes described above to countries which may not provide legal protection of personal data equivalent to the level of protection within the United Kingdom.

4.3 If you do not wish your personal data to be used in the manner set out in this statement or the Terms please emailing info@melrob.com.

4.4 We aim to meet high standards and our policies and procedures are, therefore, constantly under review.  From time to time we may change our security and privacy policies.  Accordingly we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review our current policies.

4.5 You may update or correct your personal information by emailing us at info@melrob.com.  Please include your name, address and/or email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct details.